Our contact details 

Barley Harbour Limited (‘BHL’)

Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

Phone: +44(0) 7539 440115

Contact: S.J. Carter

What type of information we have:

We may collect the following categories of information:

  • Name, address, email, telephone number, gender, date of birth, NI number, social media identifier and other payroll data

  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents (for example, your passport or other identification and immigration information)

  • Information about your previous academic/professional qualifications and/or employment history (including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references)

  • We will collect sensitive personal information, but we will inform you what we will do with this information on a case by case basis

  • Should BHL place a candidate with a specific client we will carry out background checks, including criminal and credit checks

  • We may collect other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved services (for example, we may survey candidates and clients in order to ensure delivery of superior services)

  • How we get the information and why we do we have it

  • We will collect this information about clients, employees, workers and contractors generally through the engagement, application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates/clients or through referees (details of whom will have been provided), educational providers, relevant professional bodies, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Home Office.
     

This also includes information collected when you:

  • Interact with our website through the use of cookies or similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers

  • Consent to a background check (where permitted by law).

  • Contact BHL by email

  • Submit further details to BHL for onboarding purposes

  • Make available your information on publicly available sources such as LinkedIn
     

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To take steps to enter into a contract

  • To ensure compliance with a legal obligation

  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.
     

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

The main purposes for which we may process personal information include:

  • To offer solutions to our clients 

  • Check whether our contractors are legally entitled to work in the UK

  • Paying PAYE temporary employees and contractors

  • Administering any contract we may enter into with you 

  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship

  • Dealing with legal disputes

  • Complying with health and safety obligations

  • To prevent fraud and the facilitation of tax evasion

  • To ensure network and information security

  • To conduct surveys with both candidates and clients
     

Many of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be other grounds which justify our use of your personal information. If we reasonably consider that we need to use personal data for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, then we may do so. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis. 

What we do with the information 

We may share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as clients in order to successfully place candidates into contractor roles. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law. We may share your personal data at your request.

We use third-party service providers to provide payroll services and require those third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your data outside the EU but if we do so you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. Where applicable, we ensure contractual clauses are in place and/or the recipient of the personal data in the third country or international organisation has been authorised by a competent supervisory authority.

 

Sensitive personal information and criminal records information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have identified two circumstances where we may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of the recruitment process.

How we store your information

Information will be held securely at the firm’s office and third-party providers, as described above.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@barleyharbour.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113